India Travel Visa


A tourist visa is appropriate for those who would like to visit India for tourism or other non-business related purposes. You are required to possess a valid passport with a valid Indian visa before you start your travel to India. Every traveler, including minor children, must each have a valid visa to travel to India.

India Travel Visa

Make sure you get the right visa for your travel and that it’s valid for the purpose and duration of your stay. If you enter India on the wrong visa, you could be detained on arrival and you may be deported and blacklisted, meaning that you can’t enter India again. Make sure you meet entry requirements.

The Government of India offers Evisa facility for tourists online. For complete details visit: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/tvoa.html

Visa rules for visitors vary from one nation to another. Visa rules also depend on the country that issues the visitors passport. Tourists wishing to visit India must first confirm whether they need a pre-arranged visa, visa on arrival or are simply exempted from having a visa.

Here is the list of countries that are exempted from having a pre-arranged visa to visit India:

Citizens of countries allowed visa-free entry to India

  • Bhutan
  • Maldives (Up to 90 days stay)
  • Nepal

Note: Citizens of these nations are offered visa-free entry to India only if they do not arrive from mainland China.

Visa exemption for Persons of Indian Origin Card

Visitors having a Persons of Indian Origin Card are exempted from having a visa to enter India, provided they are not citizens of the following nations:

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan
  • China
  • Nepal
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka

Citizens of countries allowed visa on arrival to India

India has plans to grant visa on arrival to 180 countries. As of now, India grants visa on arrival to the citizens of the following nations, provided they are not of Bangladeshi or Pakistani origin:

  • Cambodia
  • Finland
  • Indonesia
  • Japan
  • Laos
  • Luxembourg
  • Myanmar
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Vietnam

Note: From 1 April 2017, the length of stay on an e-visa has been increased from 30 days to 60 days with double entry on tourist and business e-visa and triple entry on medical e-visa. The 60 days start on the date of your first entry into India on your e-visa. When you arrive at the airport, your passport will be stamped and an expiry date for your e-visa will be handwritten by an Immigration Officer. Please be aware that 60 days is not automatically equal to 2 calendar months. Check the date that is written on your passport and make sure you leave the country before your visa expires.

To transit through India you will need a transit visa. You can find more information on the Indian Immigration Bureau website.

The Indian government has relaxed the rules on re-entering the country while on a tourist visa. The previous rule of no re-entry on the same visa for 2 months after leaving India no longer applies to foreign nationals coming to India except in case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins and stateless persons. e-Tourist Visas can now be used for double entry into India.

Foreign nationals arriving in India on long term multiple entry visas must register with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Officer within 14 days of arrival.

Pin It